NEW

Athena SWAN Bronze Award

Supporter of LMS Good Practice Award

Former and Present Staff

To send e-mails to present members of staff or to see their home pages, go to the welcome page listing present staff

  • Karim Abadir P 1996-2005
  • Faustin Adiceam RA 2015 -
  • Nicos Angelopoulos RA 2013-2014
  • Susan Adams Sec 2001-2011
  • Norman Anderson L 1964 SL 1975 R 1982 ChBoS 1991-1995 Ret 2000
  • Arnold M Arthurs L 1963 R 1964 P 1976 ChBoS 1966-1968 HoD 1980-1990 Ret (Emeritus) 2001
  • Giles Atkinson L 1977-1978
  • Dzmitry Badziahin RA 2008-2011
  • Martina Balagovic RA 2011-2013
  • Pascal Baseilhac RF 1999-2002
  • Michael Bate L 2008 DepChBoS 2009-2013 SL 2012-2014 R 2014- ChBoS 2013-
  • Charley Bayley Sec 2014-
  • Martin Bees Anniv P 2012-
  • Roberto Beneduci RF 2011-2012 
  • Paloma Bengoechea RA 2013-
  • Jackie A Bentinck Sec 1988-1991
  • Victor Beresnevich RA 2003 RF 2005 R 2007 P2010-
  • Richard Bingham RA 2014-
  • Alexander Borodavka RA 2013-2014
  • Henning Bostelmann L 2009-
  • Tomasz Brzezinski RF 1999-2000
  • Zdzislaw Brzezniak P 2005-
  • M G Julian van der Burg L 1964 Ret 1997
  • Jim T Burnham RA 1972-1973
  • Paul Busch P 2005-
  • Christopher Cade RA 2014
  • David M J Calderbank P 2005-2007
  • Alessandra Canepa L 2003-2005
  • Vincent Caudrelier RF 2005-2007
  • Sheila Chisholm Sec 1968-1968
  • Chris J S Clarke L 1974 SL 1985-1986
  • Nadine R Cleaver DeptSec 1989-1992
  • Janet Clegg RA 1999-2000
  • Richard G Clegg RA 1994-2006
  • Arthur Clune RA 1997-2000 
  • Jim G Clunie HonF 1987 Died 2013
  • Christine A Cockett Sec 1996-
  • Zaqueu Coelho L 2001-
  • Roger Colbeck L 2013-
  • Stephen Connor L 2008-2014 SL 2014-
  • Heather Cork Sec 2012-
  • Fred H J Cornish P 1967 ChBoS 1987-1991 HoD 1967-1979 Ret (Emeritus) 1997
  • William Correa de Lima RF 2015 -
  • Ed Corrigan FRS P 1999-2007, 2011- HoD 1999-2004, 2005-2007, 2011- 
  • Jean-Michel Coulomb L 2000-2004
  • Alexander Matthew Cox L 2004-2006
  • Nicholas Crampe' RA 2004-2007
  • Richard J S Crossley L 1967 ChBoS 1971-1975 Ret 1992 Died 2014
  • Nigel Cutland P 2005 Ret (Emeritus) 2009
  • Alexei Daletskii R 2007-
  • Andrew Dean RA 2014-
  • Latifa Debbi RA 2013-2014
  • Pierre-Philippe Dechant RA 2010-2012 RF 2014-
  • Gustav Delius RF 1999 L 2001-2014 SL 2014- 
  • Detta Dickinson L 1999-2001
  • Maurice M Dodson L 1964 SL 1993 R 1997 P 1999 HoD 2004-5 Ret (Emeritus) 2005
  • Anastasia Doikou RF 2000-2002
  • Stephen Donkin P 2005- HoD 2007-2011
  • Tevian D Dray RF 1986-1987
  • Clare Dunning L 2000 RF 2001-2003
  • Eric Dykeman RA 2013-2014 RF 2014-
  • John P Earl AL 1967-1968
  • Peter B Eggleton AL 1965 L 1967-1968
  • Linda Elvin Sec 2011-
  • Brent J Everitt L 1999 SL 2010 R 2012- 
  • Simon P Eveson L 1991 SL 2005-
  • Claire Farrar Sec 2013-
  • David Ferguson TF 2014-
  • Chris J Fewster RA 1995 L 1997 SL 2005 R 2010-2013 P 2013-
  • Davide Fioravanti RA 2003-2005
  • Stella Fisher Sec 2006-2014
  • John B Fountain AL 1965 L 1967 ChBoS 1975-1979 SL 1984 R 1992 HoD 1990-1994 P 1998 Ret (Emeritus) 2007 
  • Otakar Fojt RA 1997-2001
  • Sammye Fuller RA 1989-1992
  • Hermes Gadelha L 2015 -
  • Michael Ganley L 1971-1972
  • Haralampos Geranios RA 2011, 2014-
  • Angelica Gianfreda VL 2005 L 2006-2007
  • Liudas Giraitis RF 2002 L 2005-2006
  • Yann Golanski RA 2001 L 2005-2006
  • Oliver Goodbourn RA Oct 2014-Dec 2014
  • Victoria A R Gould RF 1988 L 1989 SL 1998 R 2006 P 2011- 
  • James Grime RA 2007-2007
  • Victor W D Hale SL 1963 HoD 1966-1967 Ret 1987 Died 2004
  • Richard R Hall L 1969 R 1982 P 1990 Ret (Emeritus) 2001
  • Rita Harrison (later Lambeth) DeptSec 1966-1968
  • Miklos Hartmann RA 2012-2014
  • Eli Hawkins L 2008-  DepChBoS 2013-
  • Walter K Hayman FRS P 1985 Ret (Emeritus) 1993
  • Anthony Hayes L 1999-1999
  • Alan Haynes RA 2008-2011, permanent RF 2013-
  • Heping He L 2011-2013
  • Sarah Heeks Sec 2003-2005
  • Simon Hickinbotham RA 2014
  • Michelle Hickman Sec 2007-2011
  • Chris Higgins (formerly Chris Rigg) Sec 2002-2012
  • Atsushi Higuchi L 1996 R 2005- ChBoS 2003-2007
  • Gill A Hopwood Sec 1988-2002
  • Jean Houghton DeptSec 1972-1975
  • Christopher Hughes L 2006-2012 SL 2012- 
  • Katherine Hughes Sec 2012-2013
  • Karen Hurrell L 1987-1988
  • Konstantin Ilin L 2005-
  • Giuliana Indelicato RF 2010-2012, RA 2012-2013
  • Judy D Jackson (née Thompson) Sec 1972-1975 DeptSec 1975-1977
  • Terence H Jackson AL 1967 L 1970 SL 2000 Ret 2005
  • Henri Jimbo L 2007-2007
  • Katie Johnson Sec 1991-1992
  • Andrew R Jones RA 1996-1998
  • Boda Kang L 2013-
  • Bernard S Kay L 1992 SL 1999 R 2001-2013 P 2013-
  • Thomas Keef RA 2007-2012 TL 2012
  • Patrick B Kennedy P 1963 ChBoS 1963-1966 HoD 1963-1966 Died 1966
  • Samer Kharroubi L 2006 SL 2011-2014
  • Nikolai Kitanine RA 1999-2001
  • Diane P F Knapton Sec 1983-1985
  • Marina Knight L 2013-
  • Henna Koivusalo RA 2013-
  • Simon Kristensen RA 2001-2003
  • Peter M Lee L 1972 ChBoS 1995-1999 Ret (HonF) 2005
  • Jason Levesley L 2001- ChBos 2009-2013 SL 2013-
  • Sergei Z Levendorskii RA 1992-1994
  • Degui Li L 2013-
  • Yalian Li RF 2013-2014
  • Yuan Li RF 2012-2013
  • Emma Lovell Sec 2006-2007
  • Volodymyr V Lyubashenko RA 1992-1994
  • Malcolm Ludvigsen RF 1984-1986 VL 2000
  • Niall MacKay L 1999 SL 2005 R 2009-2014 P 2014-
  • Tassos [Anastassios] Magdalinos L 2003-2006
  • A M Mainds Sec 1976-1978
  • Ian Marquette RF 2009-2011
  • Ben Martin RF 2013-2014
  • Brian W Martin AL 1968-1970
  • Patrick W N Marsh L 1997-2001
  • Sonia V T Mazzi L 1999-2003, 2008- 
  • Patrick J McCarthy RA 1976-1977 Died 2006
  • Dusa McDuff FRS L 1972-1976
  • Ian McIntosh TL 1999 L Jan. 2002 SL 2006-
  • Cathy Moore DeptAdm 2006-2011
  • Andrey Morgulis VL 2005
  • Gilbert Morrey VL 1999 TF 2004-2008
  • Richard Mounce RA 2004-2005
  • Andrei Mudrov RA 2005-2007
  • Sara Munday RA 2013-
  • Maxim L Nazarov RF 1996 L 2000 R 2003 P 2006-
  • Mikhail Neklyudov L 2009-2010
  • Anje-Margriet Neutel L 2005-2007
  • Richard P A C Newman RF 1984-1986 Died 2000
  • Agostino Nobile TL 2014-
  • Boris Noyvert RF 2005-2008
  • Nicholas Page Sec 2007-
  • David Penman L 1998-1999
  • Michael J Pfenning RA 2001-2003
  • Valerie Pickles (later Lloyd) DeptSec 1963-1966
  • Jon Pitchford L 2001 SL 2009-2014 R 2014-
  • Sandra Pott RF 1999 L 2001-2004
  • Mark Preston CO 2007-2008
  • May E Price Sec 1985-1987
  • Dmitri (Mitya) Pushkin L 2014-
  • Hazel Quinn Sec 1970-1972
  • Marek J Radzikowski RA 1994-1995
  • Sammy Ragy RA 2015-
  • Felipe A Ramirez RA 2013-2015
  • Vidas Regelskis RA 2012-2013
  • Shirley Reid DeptSec 1977-1989
  • Kasia Rejzner L 2013-
  • Alexis Roa Aguirre (visiting postdoc) 2013-2014
  • Rosalind Roberts DeptMgr 2011-
  • Peter D Robinson SL 1966-1970 ChBoS 1968-1970
  • Alet Roux TF 2005-2006 L 2007 SL 2012- 
  • Brian P Rynne RF 1986-1988
  • Fiona Sands Sec 1966 DeptSec 1968-1970
  • Antonio Sartori RA 2014
  • Simone Severini RA 2003-2006
  • Terry B Sheil-Small TF 1965 L 1967 R 1975 P 1987 ChBoS 1983-1987 Ret (Emeritus) 1998
  • Ben Short L 2002-2003
  • Evgeni K Sklyanin FRS R 2001 FRS 2008 P 2009-
  • Caroline Small Sec 2000-2003
  • Martin P Smith RA 2002-2004
  • Mike J Smith AL 1964 L 1967 R 1995 P 2000 Ret (Emeritus) 2006 RF 2008-2010 RF2011
  • Emily V Snowden Sec 2005-2006
  • Eric Stansifer RA 2007
  • Dona Strauss VL 2005-6
  • Karl R Stromberg VL 1974-1975 Died 1994
  • Tony Sudbery L 1971 SL 1987 P 1995 ChBoS 1979-1983 HoD 1994-1999 Ret (Emeritus) 2008
  • Alan Talbot R 1965-1966
  • Sunil Talwar TF 1993 L 1994-1995 Died 2014
  • Rudolf Tange RA 2007-2011
  • Sue P Taylor Sec 1980-1983
  • Jacco Thijssen L 2006-2007
  • Geoff Thwaites L 1971-1972
  • Chih-Yuan Tien TF 2011-2012
  • Lewis Topley RA 2014
  • Derek Torr VL 1990-2000
  • Alessandro Torrielli RA 2010-2011
  • Laila Tunsi VL 2005
  • Reidun Twarock RF 2000-2001 R 2005 P 2009-
  • Mike Urmston VL 1987-1990
  • Elena Ushakova RF 2010-2012
  • Sanju Velani R 2002 P 2008-
  • Benoit Vicedo RA 2012
  • James A G Vickers RF 1981-1984
  • Pankaj Vishe RA 2013-
  • Vladimir Vladimirov P 2005 Ret (Emeritus) 2014
  • Deborah Walton Acting DeptMgr 2013-2014
  • Jamie Walton RA 2014-
  • Gordon R Walsh L 1963 SL 1972 Ret 1990
  • Bo Wang L 2007-2011
  • Diane S Watson DeptSec 1992 DeptAdm 2004 Ret 2006 
  • Bill A O'N Waugh HonF 1988 Died 2004
  • Stefan Weigert R 2005-
  • Andrea Wiencierz L 2014-
  • Jane Weston L 1999-1999
  • Paul Wardman L 2005-7
  • John H Williamson P 1968-1980 HoD 1979-1980 Died 2006
  • Wendy Williamson Sec 1992-1996
  • John Willmott VL 1999-2002
  • Julie Wilson RF 2005 L 2010 R 2014- 
  • Chris M Wood L 1990 SL 2001- ChBoS 1999-2003, 2007-2009 
  • Andrew Wood RF 2007 L 2012-2014 SL 2014- 
  • John Wood SL 1998-1999
  • James Woodward TF 2005-2006
  • Alison J Wright Sec 1976-1980
  • Yangling Xiang RA 1995-2002
  • Hongjia Yan TF 2014-
  • Charles Young RA 2004-2006, RA 2010-2011
  • Philip J Young L 1996-1999
  • Tomasz Zastawniak P 2005-
  • Dirk Zeindler, Swiss National Science Foundation RF 2010-2011
  • Jian Zhang P 2008-2010
  • Wenyang Zhang P 2011-
  • Evgeniy Zorin RA 2011 L 2011-

To send e-mails to present members of staff or to see their home pages, go to the welcome page listing present staff

AL = Assistant Lecturer
ChBoS = Chair of Board of Studies
CO= Computing Officer
DeptAdm = Departmental Administrator (DeptMgr = Departmental Manager) 
DeptSec = Departmental Secretary
HonF = Honorary Fellow
L = Lecturer
P = Professor
R = Reader
RA = Research Assistant
RF= Research Fellow
Ret = Retired
Sec = Secretary
SL = Senior Lecturer
TF = Teaching Fellow
TL = Temporary Lecturer
VL = Visiting Lecturer

The Department's headquarters were situated in Heslington Hall for the academic year 1963-1964, in No 86 Micklegate for 1964-1965, in Langwith College for 1965-1966 and 1966-1967, in Vanbrugh College from 1967 until 2002.  The Department's headquarters are now in James College Nucleus. ( The building was known as Goodricke College from 2002-2009 then the name Goodricke College was given to a residential block on the new Heslington East Campus.)

 

Edited 23 Jul 2015 - 16:06 by ec9

Back to the Top